MUSLIM AMERICAN PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL


Welcome to MAPAC. Please Select One of The Menu Items at Left to Learn More About the Muslim American Public Affairs Council (MAPAC), Apply to Join Us, or Just Sign Up to Receive Relevant News from MAPAC Such As Voting Recommendations, Issues Evaluations, and Notifications of MAPAC Sponsored Events.

A major election will be held on November 8th of this year, with early voting beginning October 20th. MAPAC has prepared recommendations for all the candidates at each level of government (Federal, State, and local) for residents of Durham and Wake Counties. MAPAC has also prepared recommendations for those who live in other counties, but these more limited recommendations only cover those candidates that appear on all ballots in North Carolina. The recommendations prepared by MAPAC can be viewed and downloaded as a single 8 1/2 x 11 sheet for each group of candidates using the links below:

Recommendations for Candidates at All Levels of Government Appearing on Ballots in Durham County

Recommendations for Candidates at All Levels of Government Appearing on Ballots in Wake County

Limited Recommendations for Statewide Candidates for those who do not live in Durham or Wake County

All the offices MAPAC reviewed and the candidate recommended for each office are also listed below. MAPAC does not make endorsements for offices for which only a single candidate is running. A MAPAC endorsement does not necessarily mean that MAPAC agrees with every position the endorsed candidate takes, but does signify that of the candidates running for a particular office, MAPAC believes the one endorsed will best serve the public. A complete list of all the offices for which MAPAC reviewed candidates and made an endorsement is as follows:

MAPAC Candidate Endorsements 2022

Federal Offices (Senate & House of Representatives)

U.S. Senate - Cheri Beasley

U. S. House of Representatives District 02 - Deborah K. Ross

U. S. House of Representatives District 04 - Valerie P. Foushee

U. S. House of Representatives District 13 - Wiley Nickel

State Offices (Judicial) 

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 03 - Lucy Inman

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 05 - Sam J. Ervin IV

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 08 - Carolyn Jennings Thompson

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 09 - Donna Stroud

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 10 - Gale Murray Adams

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 11 - Darren Jackson

North Carolina State Legislature

NC State Senate District 13 - Lisa Grafstein

NC State Senate District 14 - Dan Blue

NC State Senate District 15 - Jay J. Chaudhuri

NC State Senate District 16 - Gale Adcok

NC State Senate District 17 - Sydney Batch

NC State Senate District 18 - Mary Wills Bode

NC State Senate District 20 - Natalie S. Murdock

NC State Senate District 22 - Mike Woodard

NC House of Representatives District 002 - Larry Yarborough

NC House of Representatives District 011- -Uncontested

NC House of Representatives District 021  - Ya Liu

NC House of Representatives District 029 - Uncontested

NC House of Representatives District 030 - Marcia Morey

NC House of Representatives District 031 - Zack Hawkins

NC House of Representatives District 033 - Rosa Gill

NC House of Representatives District 034 - Tim Longest

NC House of Representatives District 035 - Terence Everitt

NC House of Representatives District 036 - Julie von Haefen

NC House of Representatives District 037 - Christine Kelly

NC House of Representatives District 038 - Abe Jones

NC House of Representatives District 039 - James A. Roberson

NC House of Representatives District 040 - Joe John

NC House of Representatives District 041 - Maria Cervania

NC House of Representatives District 049 - Cynthia Ball

NC House of Representatives District 066 - Sarah Crawford

District Offices (Judicial) 

NC Superior Court Judge District 10A Seat 01 - Uncontested

NC Superior Court Judge District 14B Seat 01 - Uncontested

NC District Court Judge District 10A Seat 01 - Uncontested

NC District Court Judge District 10A Seat 03 - Uncontested

NC District Court Judge District 10B Seat 01 - Uncontested

NC District Court Judge District 10D Seat 1, 2, 3 &4 - Uncontested

NC District Court Judge District 10E Seats 1 & 2 - Uncontested

NC District Court Judge District 10F Seats 01 - Jennifer Bedford

NC District Court Judge District 14 Seats 01, 02, 03, 04, 05 & 06 - Uncontested

District Attorney District 10 - Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman

District Attoney District 16 - Uncontested

Wake County Commissioners Offices 

Board of Commissioners District 1 - Donald Mial

Board of Commissioners District 2 - Matt Calabria

Board of Commissioners District 3 - Cheryl Stallings

Board of Commissioners District 7 - Uncontested

Wake and Durham County Law Enforcement Offices 

Durham County Clerk of Superior Court - Uncontested

Wake County Clerk of Superior Court - Uncontested

Durham County Sheriff - Maria Joycs(The majority of reviewers favored this candidate, but it was not unanimous )

Wake County Sheriff - Willie Rowe(The majority of reviewers favored this candidate, but is was not unanimous )

Wake County Board of Education

Board of Education District 1 - Ben Clapsaddle

Board of Education District 2 - Monika Johnson-Hostler

Board of Education District 3  - Doug Hammack

Board of Education District 4 - Tara Waters

Board of Education District 5 - Lynn Edmonds

Board of Education District 6 - Sam Hershey

Board of Education District 7 - Chris Heagarty

Board of Education District 8 - Lindsay Mahaffey

Board of Education District 9 - Tyler Swanson

Durham & Wake Counties -  Other

Durham County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor - David Harris

Wake County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor (vote for 2)(3)Jenna Wadsworth & Brian K. Lewis

City of Raleigh 

Mayor - Mary-Ann Baldwin(The majority of reviewers favored this candidate but it was not unanimous)

City of Council at-Large (vote for 2)(The majority of reviewers favored these candidates but it was not unanimous) - Anne S. Franklin & John Odom

City Council District A - Catherine (Cat) Lawson

City Council District B - Frank Pierce

City Council District C - Corey Branch

City Council District D - Joseph Todd Kennedy

City Council District E - David Knight

Bond Referendums

Durham County Public Schools - Vote Yes

Durham County Technical Community College - Vote Yes

[Durham County] Museum of Life + Science - Vote Yes

City of Raleigh Parks & Recreation Bonds - Vote Yes

Wake County School Bonds - Vote Yes

Wake County Community College Bonds - Vote Yes

Upcoming events

No upcoming events
© MAPAC
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software